Here’s What The New State Guidelines Mean For Pennsylvania Breweries
[…] Some interesting points that are interesting/troublesome for everyone is that: if part of a group, it sounds like only one meal is required within that group, and drinks may be consumed and ordered through the duration of the meal – but not after which will likely lead to a lot of slow eaters.  I will give PA credit that we are letting third party food providers assist in meeting these requirements because many states have effectively shut down all businesses without food available.


BIPA: What constitutes as a meal?

Matt: From the PLCB’s Guidance: “The term “meal” is defined in section 406 of the Liquor Code as “food prepared on the premises, sufficient to constitute breakfast, lunch or dinner.” The definition expressly states that a snack, such as pretzels, popcorn, chips or similar food does not meet the definition of a meal.”  As you can imagine, this is very much still up to an interpretation, which is how most of the Liquor Code is.